Send a part number, a photo, or a whole BOM — we supply it and stand behind it. Worldwide shipping to 80+ countries.

Siemens Cell RAR9 - Burner Controls
SiemensBurner Controls

Siemens Cell RAR9

Siemens Cell RAR9 is a selenium photoelectric flame monitor for heavy fuel oil burners, rated IP 40 with operating range -20 to +60 °C. Isolation class I design supports flexible mounting positions across industrial…

SKU 3G-CBM-05793

Also listed as: REL 10214 · REL-10214

Brand
Siemens
Item
Cell RAR9
Category
Burner Controls
UNSPSC
40101833 — Boiler or heater igniter
Available to Order
Trade pricing by quote — replies within 24h
Qty
WhatsApp an engineerMessage via Telegram
No account needed — your quote request goes straight to our engineers. A free account lets you track quotes and re-order faster.
Worldwide Shipping
Air & sea freight
Datasheet on Request
Technical specs
1-Day Quote
Replies within 24h

Local availability & support — Singapore

Local office
20 Woodlands Link #09-05, Singapore 738733
Phone
+65 8878 8355
Delivery
Same-day or next-business-day delivery within Singapore for in-stock items; 7–14 days for factory-order parts from Europe.
Payment
Invoicing in SGD. PayNow, bank transfer, and corporate PO accepted.
Ships to
Singapore

Technical Specifications

Siemens
application
flame monitoring for heavy fuel oil burners
sensor type
selenium photoelectric cell
isolation class
I
protection class
IP 40
mounting position
any
temperature range
-20 to +60 °C

Datasheet Content

7 713 Sondes de flamme à cellule photoélectrique au sélénium RAR... Sondes de flamme pour coffrets de sécurité Siemens, destinées à la surveillance des flammes de fioul. La sonde photoélectrique au sélénium est principalement utilisée en liaison avec des coffrets de sécurité pour brûleurs de grande puissance. La sonde RAR... et la présente fiche produit sont destinées aux constructeurs (OEM) qui utilisent des RAR... dans ou avec leurs produits. Domaines d'application Les sondes à cellule photoélectrique au sélénium RAR... servent à la surveillance des flammes jaunes de brûleurs à fioul. Elles sont utilisées avec les coffrets de sécurité suivants : LAL..., LAE1..., LOK16..., LAE10... CC1N7713fr Building Technologies 02.2003 HVAC Products Mises en garde Le non-respect des consignes suivantes risque de porter préjudice aux person- nes, aux biens et à l'environnement ! Il est interdit d'ouvrir la sonde et d'y effectuer des interventions ou des modifica- tions ! • Pour tous les travaux à la périphérie des bornes de raccordement, coupez la tension d'alimentation de l'appareil. • Assurez, par des mesures appropriées, la protection contre les contacts accidentels sur les raccordements électriques. • Vérifiez que le câblage est en bon état • Ces sondes ne doivent pas être remises en service après une chute ou un choc, car les fonctions de sécurité peuvent avoir été endommagées, même s'il n'y a pas de dégât apparent. Fonctionnement Ce mode de surveillance utilise le rayonnement du spectre visible pour former un signal de flamme. L'élément sensible à la lumière est une cellule au sélénium. A l'état éclairé, elle délivre une tension continue et génère un courant vers l'amplificateur du signal de flamme. La RAR... est donc une sonde active. La cellule est insensible au spectre infrarouge, de sorte que la faible incandescence du foyer n'est pas détectée. Indications pour le montage • Respectez les consignes de sécurité en vigueur dans votre pays. • Montage par fixation embrochable sur le brûleur (encliquetage dans la bride en mé- tal léger montée sur le brûleur). Indications pour l'installation • L'installation doit être effectuée par des techniciens qualifiés. • Posez le câble d'allumage haute tension toujours à part, le plus loin possible de l'appareil et des autres câbles. Raccordement électrique des sondes Il est important que la transmission des signaux se fasse avec le minimum de perturba- tions et de pertes : • Ne pas poser la ligne de sonde avec d'autres conducteurs – les capacités de ligne réduisent la grandeur du signal de flamme – utiliser un câble séparé • Respecter la longueur admissible des câbles de sonde (cf. "Caractéristiques techni- ques"). 2/4 Siemens Building Technologies CC1N7713fr HVAC Products 02.2003 Indications pour la mise en service • La mise en service doit être effectuée par des techniciens qualifiés. • Le contrôle de l'intensité et du rayonnement lumineux reçu par la cellule se fait par la mesure du courant de sonde. Circuit de mesure 22 24 LAL2.../LAL3... 22 24 LOK16... 9 10 LAE10... - + 14 13 LAE1... M 7713v01/9512 A - + RAR Légende A Incidence de la lumière M Microampèremètre à courant continu, résistance interne 5000 Ω Pour les valeurs minimales nécessaires du courant de sonde,voir fiche du coffret de sécurité correspondant. Indications pour la maintenance • La maintenance doit être assurée par des techniciens qualifiés. • Après chaque échange de sonde, vérifier le câblage pour voir si les lignes raccor- dées sont en bon état. Recyclage La sonde contient des composants électriques et électroniques et ne doit pas être éli- minée comme un déchet domestique. Respecter impérativement la législation locale en vigueur. Exécution − Boîtier en matière plastique thermodurcissable étanche à la poussière. − Cellule photoélectrique sous verre de protection. − Livraison au choix avec/sans bride et collier, cf. "Références et désignations". Références et désignations Référence Longueur de la ligne de sonde Bride et collier RAR7 jusqu'à 20 m max. sans RAR7(1) jusqu'à 20 m max. avec RAR8 jusqu'à 100 m max. sans RAR8(1) jusqu'à 100 m max. avec A la commande, indiquez la référence et la désignation selon le tableau ci-après. 3/4 Siemens Building Technologies CC1N7713fr HVAC Products 02.2003 Accessoires Article N° de commande Bride avec courbure 4 241 8855 0 Bride droite 4 241 8898 0 Collier 4 199 8806 0 Caractéristiques techniques Caractéristiques Classe d'isolement I générales Type de protection IP 40 Position de montage quelconque Poids env . 85 g Conditions ambiantes Transport DIN EN 60 721-3-2 Conditions climatiques classe 2K2 Conditions mécaniques classe 2M2 Plage de température −20...+60 °C Humidité < 95 % hum. rel. Fonctionnement DIN EN 60 721-3-3 Conditions climatiques classe 3K5 Conditions mécaniques classe 3M2 Plage de température −20...+60 °C Humidité < 95 % hum. rel. La condensation, le givre et l'infiltration d'eau sont à proscrire ! Encombrements Dimensions en mm 130 10 49...73 2,5 30 M4 18 48 18 ø22,5 7713m01/0597 ø23 4/4 CC1N7713fr 02.2003

Technical Documents

(1)
Not sure this is the right part? Get a recommendation.

Need installation or engineering help?

Installation, commissioning, maintenance plans, system design, and bundled product + service quotes — one team handles the full scope.
Talk to an engineer

Ask a question

Siemens Products
3G Electric (S) Pte. Ltd. — Singapore

Product Description

Siemens Cell RAR9 is a selenium photoelectric flame monitor for heavy fuel oil burners, rated IP 40 with operating range -20 to +60 °C. Isolation class I design supports flexible mounting positions across industrial combustion applications.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Siemens Cell RAR9 used for?

The Siemens Cell RAR9 is a selenium photoelectric flame monitor used for flame surveillance of heavy fuel oil burners. It detects yellow flames in industrial combustion applications and is typically paired with Siemens safety control boxes such as LAL..., LAE1..., LOK16..., and LAE10... series.

What are the specifications of the Siemens Cell RAR9?

The Siemens Cell RAR9 features a selenium photoelectric sensor, isolation class I, protection class IP 40, and an operating temperature range of -20 to +60 °C. It supports any mounting position and is designed for flame monitoring in heavy fuel oil burner systems.

Where to buy the Siemens Cell RAR9 in Singapore?

You can source the Siemens Cell RAR9 through 3G Electric in Singapore. We handle logistics, customs clearance, and delivery to your facility. Contact us for availability and lead time on this burner control component.

How to install the Siemens Cell RAR9 flame monitor?

Installation must be performed by qualified technicians. Mount the RAR9 by snapping it into the lightweight metal flange on the burner. Keep the high-tension ignition cable separate from the sensor and other cables to minimize interference. Always disconnect power before wiring.

Used in

Common applications for Siemens
District cooling plants — LME73 + RWF55 for condenser-water modulation
Inflight catering and food-processing steam boilers — LMG22 with SQN90 air-fuel cross-damper
Hospital steam-plant redundancy — LME41 with QRA2 UV flame detection for dual-fuel boilers
Semiconductor fab process heat — LME23 and SKP55 gas valves on hot-oil heater skids
Container-terminal reefer-deck heating — LMG22 retrofit onto legacy burner racks

Siemens Products

3G Electric supplies Siemens burner controls. We supply genuine products with in-stock availability on common SKUs, technical documentation, commissioning support, and warranty service — worldwide.

You might also need

Gas Trains & Valves Ignition Transformers Burner Controls Spare Parts All Products

Compatible alternatives & equivalents

Cross-referenced by specification & description
Switching relay for HVACR systems, used to control electrical loads such as compressors, fans, and pumps. Provides on/off switching in heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration applications
Siemens
Switching relay for HVACR systems, used to control electrical loads such as compressors, fans, and pumps. Provides on/off switching in heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration applications
IEC thermal overload relay with three poles and integrated bimetallic elements for motor protection against overcurrent. Rated for 690V AC, with 1NO/1NC auxiliary contacts and screw terminals. Designed for use with SIRIUS contactors of Frame Size S2 in industrial motor control applications
Siemens
IEC thermal overload relay with three poles and integrated bimetallic elements for motor protection against overcurrent. Rated for 690V AC, with 1NO/1NC auxiliary contacts and screw terminals. Designed for use with SIRIUS contactors of Frame Size S2 in industrial motor control applications
Three-pole IEC thermal overload relay with integrated bimetallic elements for motor protection. Frame size S0, auxiliary contact form 1NO/1NC, maximum voltage rating 690V AC, screw terminals. Compatible with SIRIUS contactors of frame size S0. No phase loss sensitivity
Siemens
Three-pole IEC thermal overload relay with integrated bimetallic elements for motor protection. Frame size S0, auxiliary contact form 1NO/1NC, maximum voltage rating 690V AC, screw terminals. Compatible with SIRIUS contactors of frame size S0. No phase loss sensitivity
IEC thermal overload relay with three poles and integrated bimetallic elements for motor protection against overcurrent. Rated for 690V AC maximum, with 1NO/1NC auxiliary contacts and screw terminals. Designed for use with SIRIUS contactors of Frame Size S00 in industrial motor control applications
Siemens
IEC thermal overload relay with three poles and integrated bimetallic elements for motor protection against overcurrent. Rated for 690V AC maximum, with 1NO/1NC auxiliary contacts and screw terminals. Designed for use with SIRIUS contactors of Frame Size S00 in industrial motor control applications
IEC thermal overload relay with three poles and integrated bimetallic elements for direct motor protection. Rated for 690V AC, it includes one normally open and one normally closed auxiliary contact. Designed for use with SIRIUS contactors of Frame Size S3, connection is via screw terminals
Siemens
IEC thermal overload relay with three poles and integrated bimetallic elements for direct motor protection. Rated for 690V AC, it includes one normally open and one normally closed auxiliary contact. Designed for use with SIRIUS contactors of Frame Size S3, connection is via screw terminals
IEC thermal overload relay for motor protection against overcurrent. Three-pole unit with integrated bimetallic elements, rated 9 A to 12.5 A. Auxiliary contact form 1NO/1NC, screw terminals, maximum voltage 690 V AC. Designed for use with SIRIUS contactors of frame size S00 in industrial control applications
Siemens
IEC thermal overload relay for motor protection against overcurrent. Three-pole unit with integrated bimetallic elements, rated 9 A to 12.5 A. Auxiliary contact form 1NO/1NC, screw terminals, maximum voltage 690 V AC. Designed for use with SIRIUS contactors of frame size S00 in industrial control applications

More from Siemens

View all Siemens parts
Siemens
Siemens
Relay LMO 24 111.C2
Cell QRA 2M
Siemens
Cell QRA 2M
Siemens
Siemens
Relay LMO 24 255 C2
Relay LME 11 230C2
Siemens
Relay LME 11 230C2
Normal UV bulb
Siemens
Normal UV bulb
Siemens
Siemens
Relay LDU 11 523A27
Relay LAL 3.25 110V
Siemens
Relay LAL 3.25 110V
Siemens
Siemens
Relay LME 44 057C2